L-K track competes at New Boston

Linden-Kildare’s track program competed in the Sid Garton Relays in New Boston Apr. 5.

Varsity Boys

LaDavion Johnson and Nate Holloway placed 3-4 in the 100m dash with times of 11.89 and 11.91 respectively, Ja’Kevian Rose placed second in the 200m dash at 23.62 and in the 400m dash Jonathan Money placed fifth at 55.94.
In the 800m run Jadan Zachery placed sixth at 3:17.46 and Marquise Jones placed fourth in the 110m hurdles at 17.75 and placed third in the 300m hurdles at 45.00.
The 4x100m relay team of Johnson, Holloway, Rose and Caleb Cunningham placed first at 44.49, the 4x200m relay team of the same lineup placed third at 1:35.55 and the 4x400m relay team of Cunningham, Jones, Mohab Khorshid and Dalton Hendrix placed fourth at 3:48.03.
In the long jump Rose placed second at 20 feet, 3 1/4 inches and placed first in the triple jump at 43 feet, 1 1/2 inches.
Ty Patterson placed first in the high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches and fourth in the triple jump at 39 feet, 5 1/2 inches, Dre’Shawn Williams placed fourth in the shot put with a heave of 41 feet, 6 inches and Jones placed fourth in the high jump at 5 feet, 10 inches.

Varsity Girls

The Lady Tigers placed fifth in a tough crowd of competition.
The 4x200m relay team of Kayla Hines, Kendall Wells, Jada Madlock, and Zardajah Mitchell placed sixth at 1:58.57, and the 4x400m relay team of Angelyna Meggs, Madlock, Wells, and Peyton Turner placed fourth at 4:39.40.
In the 100m dash Octavia Grant placed sixth at 14.00, in the 200m dash Kayla Hines placed third at 27.14 and Mitchell placed fourth at 28.74 and in the 400m dash Meggs placed fourth at 1:09.20.
In the 800 M Run Meggs placed fifth at 2:49.71, in the 100m hurdles Turner placed fifth at 18.94 and in the 300m hurdles Turner placed second at 51.98 and Wells sixth at 54.43.
Kayla Hines placed third in the triple jump at 33 feet, 11 1/2 inches and in the Long Jump Kayla Hines jumped 16 feet even for first place, Mitchell jumped 15 feet, 5 3/4 inches for third place and Madlock jumped 15 feet, 4 inches for fourth place.

JV Boys

The JV boys placed sixth in a crowded field of tough competition as well.
In the 800m run Karson Bynum placed third at 2:35.15 and teammate Deandrey Samuel placed fourth at 2:36.37 and Tawin Patterson placed sixth in the 100m dash at 12.46 and second in the 200m dash at 25.71.
In the 400m dash Bynum placed fourth at 60.70, Hunter Camarillo placed second in the triple jump at 36 feet, 4 inches and in the Long Jump Camarillo placed 16 feet, 4 inches and Patterson fifth at 15 feet, 10 inches.

Cass County Now

The Cass County Sun
122 W. Houston Street
Linden, TX 75563
903.756.7396

Atlanta Citizens Journal
306 West Main Street
Atlanta, TX 75551
903.796.7133